Guide to England's hills & mountains

The Benn

The Benn - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

The Benn is the 7424th highest peak in the British Isles and the 885th tallest in England

Also known as

Sippling Crag

Elevation

446.0 m (1463 ft)

Prominence

55.0 m (180 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Turf on rock

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria