Guide to England's hills & mountains

The Forest

The Forest - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

The Forest is the 5233rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 576th tallest in England

Also known as

Borrowdale Head

Elevation

528.0 m (1732 ft)

Prominence

40.0 m (131 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Kendal, Cumbria