Guide to England's hills & mountains

The Old Man of Coniston

The Old Man of Coniston - Cumbria

© Tom Richardson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

The Old Man of Coniston is the 1365th highest peak in the British Isles and the 63rd tallest in England

Also known as

Coniston Old Man

Elevation

803.0 m (2635 ft)

Prominence

416.0 m (1365 ft)

Features

Cairn 12m SE of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Ulverston, Cumbria