Guide to England's hills & mountains

The Park

The Park is the 11367th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1679th tallest in England

Also known as

Park Crags

Elevation

302.0 m (991 ft)

Prominence

37.0 m (121 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Outcrop

Category

  • Tump (300-399m)
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Ulverston, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 007N (The English Lakes)
OS50: 096 (Barrow-in-Furness & South Lakeland)
OS50: 097 (Kendal & Morecambe, Windermere & Lancaster)