Guide to England's hills & mountains

Tissington Hill

Tissington Hill is the 9478th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1273rd tallest in England

Also known as

Reynard's Cave Hill

Elevation

369.0 m (1211 ft)

Prominence

95.0 m (312 ft)

Features

Ground c4m from trig

Category

  • Tump (300-399m)
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Peak District

Nearest town

Ashbourne, Derbyshire

OS map sheets

OS25: 024E (The Peak District)
OS50: 119 (Buxton & Matlock, Bakewell & Dove Dale)

Notes & comments

Tumulus 240m E at SK 15345 52674 may be as high