Guide to England's hills & mountains

Trowbarrow

Trowbarrow is the 19438th highest peak in the British Isles and the 4247th tallest in England

Also known as

The Trough

Elevation

73.0 m (239 ft)

Prominence

34.0 m (112 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock on rim of quarry

Category

  • Tump (0-99m)

Nearest town

Carnforth, Lancashire