Guide to England's hills & mountains

Watch Croft

Watch Croft is the 12918th highest peak in the British Isles and the 2049th tallest in England

Also known as

White Downs

Elevation

253.0 m (830 ft)

Prominence

226.0 m (741 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock tor 25m SW of trig point

Category

Nearest town

Penzance, Cornwall

OS map sheets

OS25: 102 (Land's End)
OS50: 203 (Land's End & Isles of Scilly, St Ives & Lizard Point)

Notes & comments

Trig point at SW 42065 35722 is 90cm lower