Guide to England's hills & mountains

Way Stone Edge

Way Stone Edge - Rochdale

© Humphrey Bolton and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Way Stone Edge is the 6526th highest peak in the British Isles and the 757th tallest in England

Also known as

Moss Moor

Elevation

482.0 m (1581 ft)

Prominence

94.0 m (308 ft)

Features

No feature about 100m NW of boundary fence

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Subhump
  • Current County/UA Top

Nearest town

Littleborough, Rochdale

Notes & comments

Very flat-topped featureless summit; small cairn at SD 99928 14045 may be as high

Border runs inside 480m contour for 500m to East to SE 00390 14130