Guide to England's hills & mountains

Wendover Woods

Wendover Woods - Buckinghamshire

© Roger Cornfoot and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Wendover Woods is the 12477th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1940th tallest in England

Also known as

Haddington Hill

Elevation

267.0 m (876 ft)

Prominence

180.0 m (590 ft)

Features

Boulder with plaque

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Tump (200-299m)
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top
  • Administrative County Top

Nearest town

Wendover, Buckinghamshire

Notes & comments

Plaque is in Wendover Woods and marks highest point of Chiltern Hills

Moved from SP890089; exact location of summit in doubt