Guide to England's hills & mountains

Wether Cairn

Wether Cairn - Scottish Borders

© Andrew Curtis and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Wether Cairn is the 4453rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 453rd tallest in England

Also known as

Wholhope Hill

Elevation

563.0 m (1847 ft)

Prominence

68.0 m (223 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Cheviots

Nearest town

Coldstream, Scottish Borders

Notes & comments

Cairn is lower