Guide to England's hills & mountains

Whiteside

Whiteside - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Whiteside is the 2307th highest peak in the British Isles and the 171st tallest in England

Also known as

Whiteside West Top

Elevation

707.0 m (2320 ft)

Prominence

18.0 m (59 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

A few stones

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District NW

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria