Guide to England's hills & mountains

Woolley Edge

Woolley Edge - Wakefield
© John Fielding and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Woolley Edge is the 15681st highest peak in the British Isles and the 3033rd tallest in England

Also known as

Beacon Hill

Elevation

176.0 m (577 ft)

Prominence

56.0 m (184 ft)

Features

No feature 10m SSE of trig point

Category

  • Tump (100-199m)
  • Current County/UA Top

Nearest town

Horbury, Wakefield

OS map sheets

OS50: 110 (Sheffield & Huddersfield, Glossop & Holmfirth)
OS50: 111 (Sheffield & Doncaster, Rotherham, Barnsley & Thorne)
OS25: 278N (Sheffield & Barnsley)

Notes & comments

Ground along escarpment is of similar height; tree cover