Guide to England's hills & mountains

Yewbarrow North Top

Yewbarrow North Top - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Yewbarrow North Top is the 3548th highest peak in the British Isles and the 341st tallest in England

Also known as

Stirrup Crag

Elevation

616.0 m (2021 ft)

Prominence

33.0 m (108 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Egremont, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Higher than knolls 20m away at NY 17603 09175 (90cm) & 30m away at NY 17582 09162 (1.2m)