Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Birreencorragh

Birreencorragh is the 2417th highest peak in the British Isles and the 114th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Birin Corrach

Elevation

698.0 m (2290 ft)

Prominence

583.0 m (1913 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Fractured trig point base

Category

Hill / mountain range

North Mayo

Nearest town