Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Carran

Carran is the 3744th highest peak in the British Isles and the 263rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Carn

Elevation

604.0 m (1982 ft)

Prominence

240.0 m (787 ft)

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Shehy/Knockboy

Nearest town