Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Croagh Patrick

Croagh Patrick - Mayo

© Michael Wallace and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Croagh Patrick is the 1706th highest peak in the British Isles and the 65th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cruach Phadraig

Elevation

764.0 m (2507 ft)

Prominence

638.0 m (2093 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

NW corner of Chapel

Category

Hill / mountain range

Croagh Patrick

Nearest town