Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Cuilcagh

Cuilcagh - Cavan/Fermanagh and Omagh

© Gareth Buchanan and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Cuilcagh is the 2829th highest peak in the British Isles and the 166th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Binn Chuilceach

Elevation

666.0 m (2185 ft)

Prominence

605.0 m (1985 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Trig point on ancient cairn

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Breifne

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Fermanagh's CoH/CoU may be 25m N or NW of trig