Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Errigal

Errigal - Donegal

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Errigal is the 1821st highest peak in the British Isles and the 77th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Earagail

Elevation

751.0 m (2464 ft)

Prominence

685.0 m (2247 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Donegal NW

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Summit 60m NNW is lower