Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Galtybeg

Galtybeg is the 1405th highest peak in the British Isles and the 41st tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Beag na nGaibhlte

Elevation

799.2 m (2622 ft)

Prominence

80.3 m (263 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Outcrop

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Galty Mountains

Nearest town