Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knockeenatoung

Knockeenatoung is the 3784th highest peak in the British Isles and the 272nd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnocin na Teanga

Elevation

601.3 m (1973 ft)

Prominence

68.0 m (223 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Small peat hag

Category

  • Simm
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Galty Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

There is a concrete hut to south east