Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knocklayd

Knocklayd - Causeway Coast and Glens

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Knocklayd is the 5652nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 476th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Leithid

Elevation

514.0 m (1686 ft)

Prominence

392.0 m (1286 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Within 2m of trig point on 4m tumulus / chambered cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Antrim Hills

Nearest town