Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knockmeal

Knockmeal is the 4519th highest peak in the British Isles and the 369th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Seisceann na Maoile

Elevation

559.5 m (1836 ft)

Prominence

57.9 m (190 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Arderin
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Knockmealdown Mountains

Nearest town