Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Maumtrasna

Maumtrasna is the 2617th highest peak in the British Isles and the 136th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Mam Trasna

Elevation

682.0 m (2238 ft)

Prominence

608.0 m (1995 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Large slab on outcrop 70m ESE of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Partry/Joyce Country

Nearest town