Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Minaun

Minaun - Mayo

© Bob Shires and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Minaun is the 6948th highest peak in the British Isles and the 611th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Menawn

Elevation

466.0 m (1529 ft)

Prominence

420.0 m (1378 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Madonna above cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Achill/Corraun

Nearest town