Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

The Big Gun

The Big Gun - Kerry

© Paul McNair and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

The Big Gun is the 520th highest peak in the British Isles and the 10th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Gunna Mor

Elevation

939.0 m (3081 ft)

Prominence

70.0 m (230 ft)

Category

  • Furth
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Height/Drop/Col position from Harvey Map