Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

A'Cheir Ghorm

A'Cheir Ghorm - Highland

© Alan Murray Walsh and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

A'Cheir Ghorm is the 925th highest peak in the British Isles and the 861st tallest in Scotland

Also known as

A'Che'ir Ghorm

Elevation

866.6 m (2843 ft)

Prominence

82.0 m (269 ft)

Survey method

Leica Disto /Leica RX1250

Features

Rock 18m from cairn

Category

  • Simm

Nearest town

Armadale, Highland

Notes & comments

Cairn is lower