Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

An Cliseam

An Cliseam - Na h-Eileanan an Iar

© Mike Pennington and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

An Cliseam is the 1407th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1248th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Clisham

Elevation

799.0 m (2621 ft)

Prominence

799.0 m (2621 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock outcrop supporting trig point in wind shelter

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Corbett
  • Simm
  • Current County/UA Top
  • Administrative County Top
  • SIB

Nearest town

Stornoway/Ste, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Notes & comments

Rock 25m NNW at NB 15476 07312 is as high; cairn 120m NNW at NB 15442 07392 is several metres lower