Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Bareback Knowe

Bareback Knowe - Scottish Borders

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Bareback Knowe is the 2962nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 2368th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Windlestraw Law SW Top

Elevation

656.0 m (2152 ft)

Prominence

29.2 m (96 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Leica RX1250

Features

No feature: ground by fence

Category

  • Donald Top
  • Subsimm

Nearest town

Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Notes & comments

Large cairn 75m E at NT 36298 42067 is lower

summit height measured as 656.0m