Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Ben Macdui

Ben Macdui - Highland

© Graham Ellis and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Ben Macdui is the 2nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 2nd tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Beinn Macduibh

Elevation

1309.0 m (4295 ft)

Prominence

950.0 m (3116 ft)

Features

Trig point on large platform

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Munro
  • Simm
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top
  • Administrative County Top

Nearest town

Grantown-On-Spey, Highland

Notes & comments

Double county/UA top