Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Carn Sasunnaich

Carn Sasunnaich - Argyll and Bute

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Carn Sasunnaich is the 140th highest peak in the British Isles and the 139th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Beinn Dorain North Top

Elevation

1066.0 m (3497 ft)

Prominence

21.0 m (69 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Subsimm

Nearest town

Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Notes & comments

Rock 5m S of cairn is as high as rock at base of cairn