Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Cathelle Houses

Cathelle Houses - Aberdeenshire
© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Cathelle Houses is the 957th highest peak in the British Isles and the 888th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Lair of Whitestone

Elevation

862.0 m (2828 ft)

Prominence

30.0 m (98 ft)

Features

No feature: ground slightly S of two posts

Category

  • Simm

Nearest town

Ballater, Aberdeenshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 044 (Ballater, Glen Clova & surrounding area)
OS25: 053S (Lochnagar, Glen Muick & Glen Clova)
OS25: 388S (Lochnagar, Glen Muick & Glen Clova)