Cearnabhal

Cearnabhal - Na h-Eileanan an Iar
© Colin Kinnear and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Cearnabhal is the 9235th highest peak in the British Isles and the 5912th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Kearnaval

Elevation

378.0 m (1240 ft)

Prominence

160.0 m (525 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock outcrop 5m SE of cairn

Category

Nearest town

Stornoway/Ste, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

OS map sheets

OS50: 013 (West Lewis & North Harris)
OS50: 014 (Tarbert & Loch Seaforth)
OS25: 456 (North Harris & Loch Seaforth / Ceann a Tuath agus Loch Shiphoirt)

Notes & comments

Cairn is about 1.5m lower and ground 40m S is about 1m lower