Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Creach-Beinn

Creach-Beinn - Argyll and Bute

© David Bloomfield and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Creach-Beinn is the 2407th highest peak in the British Isles and the 2007th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Creach Beinn

Elevation

698.0 m (2290 ft)

Prominence

551.0 m (1808 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 15m E of trig point

Category

Nearest town

Pennyghael, Argyll and Bute

Notes & comments

Rock at NM 64270 27615 7m SW of trig point (NM 64275 27615) is nearly as high