Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Creag an Leth-choin

Creag an Leth-choin - Highland
© Russel Wills and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Creag an Leth-choin is the 157th highest peak in the British Isles and the 154th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Lurcher's Crag

Elevation

1053.0 m (3455 ft)

Prominence

56.0 m (184 ft)

Features

Cairn

Category

Parent peak

Cairn Gorm

Nearest town

Grantown-On-Spey, Highland

OS map sheets

OS50: 036 (Grantown & Aviemore, Cairngorm Mountains)
OS25: 057S (Cairn Gorm & Aviemore)
OS25: 403S (Cairn Gorm & Aviemore)

Notes & comments

Nearby boulders may be as high