Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Cul nan Gad

Cul nan Gad - Aberdeenshire
© Nigel Corby and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Cul nan Gad is the 5609th highest peak in the British Isles and the 4004th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

The Cairns

Elevation

515.0 m (1690 ft)

Prominence

40.0 m (131 ft)

Features

Very large boulder

Category

  • Highland Five

Nearest town

Ballater, Aberdeenshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 044 (Ballater, Glen Clova & surrounding area)
OS25: 053N (Lochnagar, Glen Muick & Glen Clova)
OS25: 388N (Lochnagar, Glen Muick & Glen Clova)