Rough Side

Rough Side - South Lanarkshire
© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Rough Side is the 8603rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 5604th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Quarter Wood Hill

Elevation

402.0 m (1319 ft)

Prominence

134.0 m (440 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Ground 2m S of wall

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (400-499m)

Nearest town

Biggar, South Lanarkshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 072 (Upper Clyde Valley, Biggar & Lanark)
OS25: 336 (Biggar & Broughton)