Sleteachal Mhor

Sleteachal Mhor - Na h-Eileanan an Iar
© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Sleteachal Mhor is the 13091st highest peak in the British Isles and the 7916th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Sleiteachal Mhor

Elevation

248.0 m (814 ft)

Prominence

163.0 m (535 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Boulder on long rock

Category

Nearest town

Stornoway/Ste, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

OS map sheets

OS50: 013 (West Lewis & North Harris)
OS50: 014 (Tarbert & Loch Seaforth)
OS25: 456 (North Harris & Loch Seaforth / Ceann a Tuath agus Loch Shiphoirt)

Notes & comments

Ground 50m NE at NB 21360 18838 is as high; summit is probably higher than top 520m WSW at NB 20830 18651