Sron a'Choire

Sron a'Choire is the 269th highest peak in the British Isles and the 263rd tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Sron a'Ghoire

Elevation

1001.0 m (3284 ft)

Prominence

23.0 m (75 ft)

Features

Cairn on rock outcrop

Category

Parent peak

Creag Meagaidh

Nearest town

Kingussie, Highland

OS map sheets

OS50: 034 (Fort Augustus, Glen Albyn & Glen Roy)
OS50: 042 (Glen Garry & Loch Rannoch)
OS25: 050 (Ben Alder, Loch Ericht & Loch Laggan)
OS25: 055 (Loch Laggan & Creag Meagaidh)
OS25: 393 (Ben Alder, Loch Ericht & Loch Laggan)
OS25: 401 (Loch Laggan & Creag Meagaidh)