Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Temple Hill

Temple Hill - South Lanarkshire

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Temple Hill is the 8971st highest peak in the British Isles and the 5780th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Biggar Common

Elevation

388.0 m (1273 ft)

Prominence

134.0 m (440 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (300-399m)

Nearest town

Biggar, South Lanarkshire

Notes & comments

Ground 150m S at NT 01639 39175 is c 70cm lower