Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Trollabhal

Trollabhal - Highland
© Iain Lees and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Trollabhal is the 2361st highest peak in the British Isles and the 1976th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Trollaval

Elevation

702.0 m (2303 ft)

Prominence

189.0 m (620 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock in turf

Category

Nearest town

Tokavaig/T, Highland

OS map sheets

OS50: 039 (Rum, Eigg & Muck)
OS25: 397 (Rum, Eigg, Muck, Canna & Sanday)

Notes & comments

East summit (NM 37790 95165) is lower