Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Banc Bwlchygarreg West Top

Banc Bwlchygarreg West Top - Powys

© Nigel Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Banc Bwlchygarreg West Top is the 5714th highest peak in the British Isles and the 504th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel y Llyn East Top

Elevation

511.0 m (1677 ft)

Prominence

32.0 m (105 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: grassy mound

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys

Notes & comments

Ground 190m NNW at SN 71670 91464 is about 2m lower