Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Braich Ddu

Braich Ddu - Gwynedd
© David Bowen and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Braich Ddu is the 4824th highest peak in the British Isles and the 368th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Craig Cwm-llwyd

Elevation

546.0 m (1791 ft)

Prominence

52.0 m (171 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: ground 5m S of fence junction

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Cadair Idris

Nearest town

Barmouth/Abermaw, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 023W (Cadair Idris & Bala Lake/Llyn Tegid)
OS50: 124 (Dolgellau & Porthmadog)