Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Bryn Du

Bryn Du - Denbighshire
© Richard Law and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Bryn Du is the 4452nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 305th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Y Fawnen

Elevation

563.0 m (1847 ft)

Prominence

118.0 m (387 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: thick heather

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Berwyns

Nearest town

Llangollen, Denbighshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 125 (Bala & Lake Vyrnwy, Berwyn)
OS25: 255 (Llangollen & Berwyn)

Notes & comments

Summit is 125m WNW of trig point