Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Bryn Ogwen

Bryn Ogwen is the 18689th highest peak in the British Isles and the 2421st tallest in Wales

Also known as

Penrhos Garnedd

Elevation

95.0 m (312 ft)

Prominence

53.0 m (174 ft)

Category

  • Tump (0-99m)

Nearest town

Bangor, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 017W (Snowdon/Yr Wyddfa and Conwy Valley/Dyffryn Conwy)
OS25: 263S (Anglesey East)
OS50: 114 (Anglesey)
OS50: 115 (Snowdon & Caernarfon)