Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Carnedd y Filiast North Top

Carnedd y Filiast North Top - Gwynedd

© Chris Andrews and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Carnedd y Filiast North Top is the 2144th highest peak in the British Isles and the 84th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Y Fronllwyd

Elevation

720.0 m (2362 ft)

Prominence

16.1 m (53 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

Pointed rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Glyders

Nearest town

Bangor, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

About 30m S of windshelter which is at SH 61755 63190

New Nuttall 2 Sept 2007