Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Cefn Coch

Cefn Coch is the 11867th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1625th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Ffridd Esgair-yr-owen

Elevation

285.0 m (935 ft)

Prominence

140.0 m (459 ft)

Features

Grassy knoll

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (200-299m)
  • Submarilyn

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys

OS map sheets

OS50: 135 (Aberystwyth & Machynlleth)
OS50: 136 (Newtown, Llanidloes)
OS25: 215W (Newtown / Y Drenewydd & Machynlleth)

Notes & comments

Rocky rib 20m NE at SH 81565 02577 is probably lower