Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Cefn Cul

Cefn Cul - Neath Port Talbot

© Jonathan Billinger and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Cefn Cul is the 4471st highest peak in the British Isles and the 308th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Waun Leuci

Elevation

562.0 m (1844 ft)

Prominence

99.0 m (325 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

Rock 1m S of cairn

Category

  • Dewey
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Brecon Beacons

Nearest town

Crynant/Creunant, Neath Port Talbot

Notes & comments

Rock 5m SW of cairn on NE summit 130m away at SN 86185 20640 is 12cm lower

Deleted from Humps list in March 2011 owing to information from Vector mapping