Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Craig-las

Craig-las - Gwynedd

© David Crocker and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Craig-las is the 2898th highest peak in the British Isles and the 148th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Tyrrau Mawr

Elevation

661.0 m (2169 ft)

Prominence

103.0 m (338 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: ground 10m from fence junction

Category

Hill / mountain range

Cadair Idris

Nearest town

Barmouth/Abermaw, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

Ground 8m W is just lower