Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Craig Llyn Du

Craig Llyn Du - Gwynedd

© John Lucas and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Craig Llyn Du is the 4640th highest peak in the British Isles and the 336th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Rhinog Fawr North Top

Elevation

553.0 m (1814 ft)

Prominence

36.0 m (118 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Rhinogs

Nearest town

Barmouth/Abermaw, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

This W top is higher than that 65m ESE at SH 65613 29547