Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Craig y Grut

Craig y Grut - Gwynedd
© Rudi Winter and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Craig y Grut is the 3978th highest peak in the British Isles and the 259th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Llawlech

Elevation

589.0 m (1932 ft)

Prominence

47.0 m (154 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock rib 5m SSW of small cairn

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Rhinogs

Nearest town

Barmouth/Abermaw, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 018W (Harlech, Porthmadog & Bala/Y Bala)
OS50: 124 (Dolgellau & Porthmadog)

Notes & comments

Stone pillar marked on map is the cairn